👤

What is the molar concentration of K+in a solution that contains 63.3 ppm of K3Fe(CN)6
(329.3 g/mol)?


Sagot :

ppm = moles/L * molar mass * 1000

moles/L = ppm/molar mass  * 1000

ppm concentration = 63.3 ppm

molar mass = 329.3 g/mol

moles/L = 63.3 ppm/329.3 g/mol * 1000 * 3 moles of K^+

moles/L = 0.000577 Mol/L

#CarryOnLearning