👤

a ball of 8.5kg is thrown upwards 16 meters. what is the gravitational potential energy gained by the ball? Estimate g to 9.81 and keep 4 significant figures

Sagot :

Calculating Potential Energy

Given

  • Mass (m) = 8.5 kg
  • Acceleration due to gravity (g) = 9.81 m/s²
  • Height (h) = 16 meters
  • Potential Energy (PE) = ?

PE = mgh

PE = (8.5)(9.81)(16)

PE = (83.385)(16)

PE = 1334 J

#CarryOnLearning