Sagot :
Calculating Final Temperature.
Given
- Heat Absorbed (q) = 840 J
- Specfic Heat Capacity of water (c) = 4.184 J/g•°C
- Initial Temperature (Δt) = 25°C
- Mass (m) = 10.0 g
- Final Temperature (F) = ?
Solve for the constant from the change of temperature.
Δt = q / mc
Δt = 840 J / (10.0g)(4.184 J / g•°C)
Δt = 840 J / 41.84 J / °C
Δt = 20.08°C
Solve for the final temperature
The final temperature will be the the sum of the two changes in temperature.
Δt = F - 25°
20.08 = F - 25
F = 20.08 + 25
F = 45.08
F ≈ 45.1 °C
#CarryOnLearning